Raound table discussion on labour rights
24 May 2019 - Economic Research and Development Support Center NGO in partnership with the Business Support Office, organized a round-table discussion on "How Labor Rights are Protected in Armenia and what has been done to improve the situation"
The objective of the meeting was to discuss the current situation of labour rights protection in Armenia and future development. Topics on the legal framework of labour rights protection, issues and ways of solutions, how citizens of Armenia benefit from the system of labour protection, as well as the connection of labour rights protection and foreign trade,  have been discussed with the stakeholders. Representatives of parliament, state institutions, international and civil society organizations have attained the meeting.
As a result, it was decided to run meetings on a regular basis in order to register progress, participate in the discussion of the legal acts and promote the protection of labour rights in the country.